ATHLETICS

Athletic Hall of Fame

UT Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination and Selection Rules

Click here for UT Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination Form

The University of Tampa Athletic Hall of Fame was established as a way to aid the athletic department, its players, and teams through sponsorship of banquets and improvement of dressing, training, practice, and playing facilities. The hopes were that the existence of the Hall would encourage and motivate exemplary contributors, players, and coaches to exceed prior accomplishments. Several of the Hall members’ accomplishments since leaving the university include: four World Series rings, one World Series winning manager, an Olympic Gold Medal, six Super Bowl rings by three different players, a number one NFL draft selection, 18 players drafted or started in the NFL, a three-time Wimbledon tennis player, two major college football All-Americans, one Heisman Trophy nominee, a PGA Rookie of the Year, one NBA veteran, one World Cup soccer player and two alumni coaches who have guided UT teams to national championships. Three Spartan head football coaches have been voted into the National Football Foundation College Hall of Fame.

The University of Tampa Hall of Fame, which began in 1962, now includes 158 members.

Graduation Year (Sport), Name, Induction Year
’36 (F) William Godwin 1962
’62 (C) Nash Higgins 1962
’56 (F) William Minahan 1962
’52 (BK) George Montz 1962
’47 (F) Paul Straub 1962
’51 (F) Holland Aplin 1964
’51 (BK) Harry Bryan 1964
’64 (C) Crockett Farnell 1964
’62 (C) George Howell 1964
’55 (F) Robert Lovely 1964
’39 (F) Al Yorkunas 1964
’65 (C) Miller K. Adams 1965
’49 (F) Jerry Jackson 1965
’55 (F) Tom Mahin 1965
’36 (F) Gus Muench 1965
’50 (CR) Bill Stalnaker 1965
’65 (C) George Strauss 1965
’66 (C) Sam Bailey 1966
’52 (F) Vince Chicko 1966
’59 (F) Lowell Freeman 1966
’37 (BK) Edwin Means 1966
’66 (C) Eddie Rouleau 1966
’41 (F) Joe Champ Williams 1966
’67 (C) Dr. James Estes 1967
’55 (F) Ted Green 1967
’52 (F) Fred Pancoast 1967
’36 (F) Rudy Rodriquez 1967
’67 (C) H. Vincent Thornton 1967
’59 (BK) Billy Turner 1967
’68 (C) Sid Allen 1968
’47 (B) Johnny Clements 1968
’58 (F) Don Herdon 1968
’68 (C) Marcelino F. Huerta 1968
’36 (F) Phil Patterson 1968
’55 (F) Joe Zalupski 1968
’69 (C) George Edmonson,Sr. 1969
’36 (F) Ken Hance 1969
’51 (BK) Henry MacWilliams 1969
’60 (F) Charlie McCullers 1969
’70 (C) James Gallogly 1970
’56 (F) Richard Harte 1970
’41 (T) Johnny Kaufman 1970
’65 (F) John Perry 1970
’71 (C) Bernard Epstein 1971
’62 (B Ronald Perez 1971
’54 (F) Nick Waytovich 1971
’64 (F) Anthony Yelovich 1971
’68 (F) Ronald Brown 1972
’48 (B) Douglas Forster 1972
’56 (F) Gene King 1972
’72 (C) Marcelo Maseda 1972
’73 (C) William E. Culbreath 1973
’69 (F) James Del Gaizo 1973
’41 (F) Fleming Thornton 1973
’36 (F) James White 1973
’74 (C) Charlie Downie 1974
’64 (F) Jim Galmin 1974
’36 (F) Wilbur Gunnoe 1974
’58 (B) J.C. Miller 1974
’83 (C) Dr. Leonard Annis 1983
’72 (W) Fletcher Carr 1983
’58 (F) Charlie Coleman 1983
’83 (C) Fran Curci 1983
’51 (F) Jack Marley 1983
’72 (F) John Matuszak 1983
’70 (F) Leon McQuay 1983
’70 (F) John Mooring 1983
’64 (BK) John Pellegrino 1983
’62 (B) Lou Piniella 1983
’74 (F) Fred Solomon 1983
’62 (F) Charles Bailey 1984
’42 (B) John Comparato 1984
’71 (F) Samuel Gellerstedt 1984
’54 (F) Charles Harris 1984
’84 (C) Arthur Pepin 1984
’84 (C) Edward B. Rood 1984
’65 (BK) George Shary 1984
’39 (F) Richard Spoto 1984
’73 (F) Mark Wakefield 1984
’69 (T5) Judy Alvarez 1985
’58 (F) Kenneth Belliveau 1985
’42 (F) Howard Beynon 1985
’73 (F) J.R. "Buddy" Carter 1985
’62 (F) Paul Gore 1985
’76 (W) David Hauser 1985
’71 (F) Noah Jackson 1985
’85 (C) Tom McEwen 1985
’71 (F) Ron Mikolajczak 1985
’70 (BK) John Napier 1985
’72 (F) Eddie Caldwell 1986
’72 (F) Alex Edlin 1986
’67 (F) Armando Flores 1986
’42 (F) Dixie Howell 1986
’57 (C) Bob Martinez 1986
’72 (F) Paul Orndorff 1986
’67 (BK) Richard Pusins 1986
’37 (F) John Edison 1987
’83 (S) Michael Fall 1987
’71 (F) Joe Hernandez 1987
’76 (F) Vin Hoover 1987
’73 (WS) Alan Kempton 1987
’74 (F) Darlee Nelson 1987
’70 (F) Richard Nittinger 1987
’73 (C) Rick Thomas 1987
’70 (F) John Benedetto 1988
’82 (S) Peter Johannson 1988
’80 (CR) Margaret McNiff 1988
’88 (C) Lester Olson 1988
’68 (F) Gary Rapp 1988
’89 (C) John Adams 1989
’72 (F) Bobby Brown 1989
’84 (BK-V) Linda Catanach 1989
’81 (GLF) Brian Claar 1989
’89 (B) Tino Martinez 1989
’52 (F) Ernie Rubio 1989
’89 (C) John Tyner 1989
’83 (C) Chris Catanach 2002
’92 (BK-V) Kim Dix 2002
’88 (BK) Nate Johnston 2002
’68 (F) Pete Kuharchek 2002
’88 (G) Jeff Leonard 2002
’87 (BK) Todd Linder 2002
’90 (B) Sam Militello 2002
’88 (C) Lelo Prado 2002
’89 (B-BK) Terry Rupp 2002
’72 (F) Dave Tomeo 2002
’88 (SW) Laura Atterberry 2004
’94 (BK) DeCarlo DeVeaux 2004
’00 (V) Danielle Faggion 2004
’04 (C) Tom Fitzgerald 2004
’78 (BK-V-SB) Jackie Langley 2004
’97 (S) Henrik Nebrelius 2004
’90 (B) Paul Russo 2004
’04 (C) Richard Schmidt 2004
’74 (F) Ervin Smith 2004
’91 (S) Justin Throneburg 2004
’94 (S) Adrian Bush 2006
’74 (F) Darryl Carlton 2006
’75 (G) Bob Ford 2006
’81 (BK-V) Jane Castor 2006
’72 (F) Wilbur Grooms 2006
’98 (V) Dawn Rawlins 2006
’91 (B) Ozzie Timmons 2006
’92 (B) Joe Urso 2006
’99 (B) Mike Valdes 2006
’85 (C) Bob Birrenkott 2006
’99 (C) Hindman Wall 2006
'93 (SB) Shannon Abarbanel 2008
'95 (BK) Crystal Ashley 2008
'94 (B) Gary Graham 2008
'83 (SW) Pia Henriksson 2008
'94 (S) Ulf Lilius 2008
'90 (B) Steve Mauldin 2008
'88 (SW) Jeff Sidor 2008
'91 (BK) Bryan Williams 2008
'80 (C) Ed Brennan 2008
'72 (F) Earle Bruce 2008
'65 (BK) Charles Andrews 2010
'83 (SW) Donna Howe 2010
'87 (SW) Cindy Jones 2010
'87 (BB) Dean Kelley 2010
'93 (BB) Rodd Kelley 2010
'96 (BK) April Lindsey 2010
'03 (S) Ginger Lynn 2010
'05 (CC) Allison Macsas 2010
'88 (S) Chris Sullivan 2010
'10 (C) Anthony Borrell 2010
'88 (C) Chuck Winship 2010
'87 (BB) Jeff Carter 2012
'03 CC) Elias Gonzales 2012
'95 (BK) Idris Mays 2012
'00 (BB) Ronnie Merrill, Jr. 2012
'88 (SW) Karen Pitre 2012
'00 (BB-S) Eric Sims 2012
'88 (V) Karen Solis 2012
'07 (CC) Laura Woznicki 2012
'12 (C) Dick Crippen 2012
'86 (C) Jay Miller 2012
'12 (C) Vince Naimoli 2012

Special Category, Induction Year
1981 Men's Soccer Team, 1988
1986 and 1987 Men's Golf Team, 1988
1986 Women's Rowing Team, 1988
Phillips Field, 1989
1992 Baseball Team, 2002
1970 Football Team, 2004
1993 Baseball Team, 2006
1972 Football Team, 2008
1994 Men's Soccer Team, 2010
1967-68 Men's Basketball Team, 2012
1986 Men's Swimming 400 Free Relay Team, 2012
1998 Baseball Team, 2012

Sam Bailey Lifetime Achievement Award, Previous Winners
Sam Bailey, 2004
Gene and Barbara King, 2006
Tom McEwen, 2008
Rick Thomas, 2010
Tino Gonzalez, 2012

Athletic Hall of Fame Coaches Award (from 1985–2004)
1985 – Coach Fran Curci
1986 – Coach Marcelino Huerta
1987 – Coach Sam Bailey
1988 – Coach Dennis Fryzel
1989 – Coach Fred Pancoast
2002 – Coach Earle Bruce
2004 - Coach Frank Sinkwich

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
Spartans on FacebookSpartans on TwitterSpartans on YouTubeText BlastLive StatsLive BroadcastsRSS FeedGet E-mail AlertsMobile Website