JV Baseball

The University of Tampa offers a junior varsity baseball team that competes in a full schedule during the Spring. All home games are played at the University of Tampa Baseball Field. For more information, please contact the UT baseball office.

2017 JV Baseball Roster

First Name Last Name  Yr. Pos B T Hometown
Kobe Atkins Fr 1B R R Stone Mtn, Ga.
Matt Cammett Jr 1B R R Southbury, Conn.
Devon Day Fr INF R R Racine, Wis.
Dylan Edwards Fr P R R Lutz, Fla.
Sean Fuller Fr P R R San Diego, Calif.
Maverick Gagliano So P R R Tampa, Fla.
Corey Gray So C R R Wesley Chapel, Fla.
Rich Inman Fr OF R R Pasadena, Md.
Chris Kenavan Fr INF L R Smithtown, N.Y.
Patrick Kiszla Fr P R R Tampa, Fla.
Nick  Kruel So P L R Sag Harbor, N.Y.
Eric Lax So INF L R Maplewood, N.J.
Beau LeJeune Fr OF R R Williamsburg, Va.
Jackson Lewis Fr P R R Oak Park, Ill.
Colin Lowe Jr P R R Merrick, N.Y.
Jeremy Luna Fr OF R R Sarasota, Fla.
Chris Montanez Sr INF R R Tampa, Fla.
Scott Oliver So P/INF R R Marlboro, N.Y.
Jon Oswald Fr P R R Ramstein, Germany
Mike Piskorz So OF R R Newington, Conn.
Christian Rentas Fr INF R R Yonkers, N.Y.
Trustin Riley So OF L R Harrisburg, Pa.
Dominiq Sicardo Jr C R R Tampa, Fla.
Chris Sierra So OF R R Bronx, N.Y.
Ricardo Sosa Fr C R R Tampa, Fla.
Corey Thompson Fr INF R R Berlin, Mass.
William Walton Fr P L L Nyack, N.Y.

Head Coach/Assistant Varsity Coach: Mark Johnson
Assistant Coaches: Jake Bullington, Blake Nation

2017 JV Baseball Schedule

Date

Day Opponent Location Time Result
Feb. 6 Mon. Florida Southern Tampa 7:00 pm W, 10-9 

Feb. 11

Sat at Polk Winter Haven 2:00 pm L, 12-6

Feb. 12

Sun at Inspiration Bradenton 1:00 pm L, 12-4

Feb. 14

Tues  State College of Florida Tampa 6:00 pm L, 14-5

Feb. 16

Thurs Southeastern Tampa 6:00 pm cancelled

Feb. 17

Fri at HCC Tampa 3:00 pm L, 9-5

Feb. 18

Sat at Inspiration Bradenton 1:00 pm (DH) rained out

Feb. 20

Mon HCC Tampa 6:00 pm L, 7-6

Feb. 21

Tues at State College of Florida Bradenton 6:00 pm L, 17-0

Feb. 25

Sat  at St. Pete College St. Pete 1:00 pm L, 10-3
Feb. 26 Sun Florida Southwestern Tampa 1:00 pm (DH) W, 1-0; L, 9-2

Feb. 28

Tues St. Pete College Tampa 1:00 pm W, 7-5
March 4 Sat Pasco-Hernando Tampa 12:00 pm L, 7-3

March 5

Sun Inspiration Tampa 11:00 am L, 3-2

March 11

Sat at IMG Bradenton 1:00 pm L, 8-1

March 13

Mon Seton Hill Tampa 6:30 pm

cancelled

March 14

Tues  Three Rivers Tampa 6:00 pm L, 21-8

March 16

Thurs at Southeastern Lakeland 6:00 pm cancelled

March 17

Fri IMG Tampa 6:00 pm W, 12-6
March 18 Sat at Pasco-Hernando Winter Park 12:00 pm L, 10-1

March 22

Wed Inspiration Tampa 6:00 pm W, 15-4

March 25

Sat at IMG Bradenton 3:00 pm L, 10-8
March 28 Tues Eastern Florida Tampa 6:00 pm L, 17-16

March 31

Fri IMG Tampa 6:00 pm cancelled

April 2

Sun at Rollins Winter Park 1:00 pm DH L, 7-2
April 3 Mon at Florida Southern Winter Haven 7:00 pm W, 8-0
April 5 Wed Florida Southern Tampa 7:00 pm W, 8-6

April 8

Sat at Pasco-Hernando Pasco 12:00 pm L, 11-10

April 9

Sun Rollins Tampa 1:00 pm (DH) W, 6-5; W, 4-0

April 10

Mon IMG Tampa 6:00 pm W, 7-2

April 11

Tues Pasco-Hernando Tampa 6:00 pm L, 6-5

April 17

Mon at Florida Southern Lakeland 7:00 pm W, 10-7