2016 Tampa Spartans Baseball Schedule

Add to Calendar
Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
January
Fri. 29 vs. Bentley Tampa, Fla. W, 7-2 Final
Sat. 30 vs. Bentley Tampa, Fla. W, 16-2 Final
Sun. 31 vs. Bentley Tampa, Fla. W, 5-0 Final
 
February
Sat. 6 at Georgia College Milledgeville, Ga. W, 4-3 Final
  at Georgia College Milledgeville, Ga. W, 6-4 Final
Sun. 7 at Georgia College Milledgeville, Ga. W, 16-14 Final - 11 innings
Fri. 12 at #39 West Florida Pensacola, Fla. W, 5-3 Final - 10 innings
Sat. 13 at #39 West Florida Pensacola, Fla. W, 5-4 Final
Sun. 14 at #39 West Florida Pensacola, Fla. L, 1-0 Final
Fri. 26 vs. #24 Barry * Tampa, Fla. W, 3-2 Final
Sat. 27 vs. #24 Barry * Tampa, Fla. W, 12-11 Final - 10 innings
  vs. #24 Barry * Tampa, Fla. W, 10-8 Final
Sun. 28 at Philadelphia Phillies # Brighthouse Field (Clearwater, Fla.) L, 8-3 Final
 
March
Thu. 3 vs. Seton Hill Tampa, Fla. W, 17-3 Final
Fri. 4 vs. Albany State Tampa, Fla. W, 18-5 Final
Sat. 5 vs. Albany State Tampa, Fla. W, 11-1 Final
  vs. Albany State Tampa, Fla. W, 16-2 Final
Tue. 8 vs. Grand Valley State Tampa, Fla. W, 22-7 Final
Fri. 11 at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, Fla. W, 9-6 Final
Sat. 12 at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, Fla. W, 3-2 Final
  at Saint Leo * Saint Leo, Fla. W, 11-9 Final
Mon. 14 vs. Bridgeport Tampa, Fla. W, 17-4 Final
Fri. 18 vs. Nova Southeastern * Tampa, Fla. L, 4-1 Final
Sat. 19 vs. Nova Southeastern * Tampa, Fla. W, 6-5 Final - 10 innings
  vs. Nova Southeastern * Tampa, Fla. L, 7-4 Final
Wed. 23 at Valdosta State Valdosta, Ga. L, 7-6 Final
Thu. 24 at Embry-Riddle Daytona Beach, Fla. W, 14-10 Final
Fri. 25 at Embry-Riddle Daytona Beach, Fla. L, 8-7 Final
Sat. 26 at Embry-Riddle Daytona Beach, Fla. L, 11-10 Final - 10 innings
 
April
Fri. 1 vs. Florida Tech * Tampa, Fla. W, 8-3 Final
Sun. 3 vs. Florida Tech * Tampa, Fla. W, 8-7 Final
  vs. Florida Tech * Tampa, Fla. W, 12-10 Final
Fri. 8 vs. #23 Catawba Tampa, Fla. W, 14-5 Final
Sat. 9 vs. #23 Catawba Tampa, Fla. W, 11-7 Final
  vs. #23 Catawba Tampa, Fla. W, 15-10 Final
Sat. 16 at Lynn * Boca Raton, Fla. W, 15-9 Final
  at Lynn * Boca Raton, Fla. W, 9-6 Final
Sun. 17 at Lynn * Boca Raton, Fla. W, 18-14 Final - 11 innings
Fri. 22 vs. #14 Florida Southern * Tampa, Fla. L, 7-6 Final
Sat. 23 vs. #14 Florida Southern * Tampa, Fla. W, 11-3 Final
  vs. #14 Florida Southern * Tampa, Fla. W, 7-6 Final
Fri. 29 vs. Palm Beach Atlantic Tampa, Fla. W, 19-4 Final
Sat. 30 vs. Palm Beach Atlantic Tampa, Fla. W, 10-1 Final
  vs. Palm Beach Atlantic Tampa, Fla. W, 3-0 Final
 
May
Fri. 6 at Eckerd * St. Petersburg, Fla. W, 14-4 Final
Sat. 7 at Eckerd * St. Petersburg, Fla. W, 5-4 Final
  at Eckerd * St. Petersburg, Fla. W, 24-9 Final
Thu. 12 at Rollins * Winter Park, Fla. W, 12-3 Final
Fri. 13 at Rollins * Winter Park, Fla. W, 8-4 Final
  at Rollins * Winter Park, Fla. L, 5-3 Final
Fri. 20 vs. #14 Delta State % NCAA South Regional (Tampa, Fla.) L, 7-5 Final
Sat. 21 vs. West Georgia % NCAA South Regional (Tampa, Fla.) L, 4-3 Final
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event