2018 Tampa Spartans Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
February
Fri. 2 vs. Bentley Tampa, Fla. W, 5-0 Final
Sat. 3 vs. Bentley Tampa, Fla. L, 7-6 Final - 11 innings
Sun. 4 vs. Bentley Tampa, Fla. W, 6-1 Final
Fri. 9 vs. #16 Georgia College Tampa, Fla. L, 3-2 Final
Sat. 10 vs. #16 Georgia College Tampa, Fla. W, 5-4 Final
Sun. 11 vs. #16 Georgia College Tampa, Fla. W, 11-1 Final
Fri. 16 at West Florida Pensacola, Fla. W, 10-6 Final
Sat. 17 vs. Spring Hill @ Pensacola, Fla. W, 13-1 Final
Sun. 18 vs. Palm Beach Atlantic @ Pensacola, Fla W, 2-1 Final
Thu. 22 at Philadelphia Phillies # Clearwater, Fla. L, 6-0 Final
Fri. 23 vs. Florida Tech * Tampa, Fla. W, 6-0 Final
Sat. 24 vs. Florida Tech * Tampa, Fla. W, 7-3 Final
  vs. Florida Tech * Tampa, Fla. W, 12-8 Final
 
March
Fri. 2 at #12 Nova Southeastern * Fort Lauderdale, Fla. W, 3-2 Final - 12 innings
Sat. 3 at #12 Nova Southeastern * Fort Lauderdale, Fla. W, 8-6 Final
  at #12 Nova Southeastern * Fort Lauderdale, Fla. L, 7-5 Final
Tue. 6 vs. #23 Catawba Tampa, Fla. W, 9-5 Final
Wed. 7 vs. #23 Catawba Tampa, Fla. W, 12-8 Final
Fri. 9 at Albany State Albany, Ga. W, 7-1 Final
Sat. 10 at Albany State Albany, Ga. L, 12-4 Final
  at Albany State Albany, Ga. L, 3-0 Final
Wed. 14 vs. Bridgeport Tampa, Fla. W, 16-2 Final
Fri. 16 vs. #16 Saint Leo * Tampa, Fla. W, 5-3 Final
Sat. 17 vs. #16 Saint Leo * Tampa, Fla. W, 3-0 Final
  vs. #16 Saint Leo * Tampa, Fla. W, 6-0 Final
Tue. 20 at Valdosta State Valdosta, Ga. Cancelled
Fri. 23 vs. Barry * Tampa, Fla. W, 9-1 Final
Sat. 24 vs. Barry * Tampa, Fla. W, 13-2 Final
  vs. Barry * Tampa, Fla. W, 9-3 Final
Fri. 30 at Lynn * Boca Raton, Fla. W, 14-2 Final
Sat. 31 at Lynn * Boca Raton, Fla. W, 3-2 Final - 12 innings
  at Lynn * Boca Raton, Fla. W, 12-9 Final - 7 innings
 
April
Fri. 6 at Embry-Riddle (Fla.) * Daytona Beach, Fla. W, 15-6 Final
Sat. 7 at Embry-Riddle (Fla.) * Daytona Beach, Fla. W, 13-5 Final
Sun. 8 at Embry-Riddle (Fla.) * Daytona Beach, Fla. W, 9-4 Final
Fri. 13 vs. Palm Beach Atlantic * Tampa, Fla. W, 10-8 Final
Sat. 14 vs. Palm Beach Atlantic * Tampa, Fla. W, 2-0 Final
  vs. Palm Beach Atlantic * Tampa, Fla. W, 11-1 Final
Fri. 20 at Southern Indiana Evansville, Ind. L, 4-3 Final
Sat. 21 at Southern Indiana Evansville, Ind. W, 6-3 Final
Sun. 22 at Southern Indiana Evansville, Ind. L, 6-3 Final
Fri. 27 at Rollins * Winter Park, Fla. W, 10-1 Final
Sat. 28 at Rollins * Winter Park, Fla. W, 7-1 Final
  at Rollins * Winter Park, Fla. W, 7-3 Final
 
May
Fri. 4 at Eckerd * St. Petersburg, Fla. W, 9-0 Final
Sat. 5 at Eckerd * St. Petersburg, Fla. W, 16-3 Final
Sun. 6 at Eckerd * St. Petersburg, Fla. W, 8-1 Final
Fri. 11 vs. #4 Florida Southern * Tampa, Fla. (Alumni Day) L, 5-4 Final
Sat. 12 vs. #4 Florida Southern * Tampa, Fla. (Senior Day) L, 5-1 Final
  vs. #4 Florida Southern * Tampa, Fla. W, 16-9 Final
Fri. 18 vs. Albany State % @ Lakeland, Fla. NCAA South Regional W, 12-2 Final
Mon. 21 vs. #4 Delta State % @ Lakeland, Fla. NCAA South Regional W, 3-0 Final
Tue. 22 at #3 Florida Southern % @ Lakeland, Fla. / NCAA South Regional L, 4-2 Final
  vs. Mississippi College % @ Lakeland, Fla. NCAA South Regional W, 7-1 Final
Wed. 23 vs. #3 Florida Southern % @ Lakeland, Fla. NCAA South Regional L, 8-7 Final
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event