2019 Tampa Spartans Baseball Schedule

Date Opponent Notes Result Status Links
February
Fri. 1 vs. Lander @ Tampa, Fla. Steinbrenner Field L, 6-2 Final
Sat. 2 vs. #19 Mount Olive @ Tampa, Fla. Steinbrenner Field L, 9-6 Final
Sun. 3 vs. #1 North Greenville @ Tampa, Fla. Steinbrenner Field W, 11-5 Final
Fri. 8 at #6 Georgia College Milledgeville, Ga. W, 7-0 Final
Sat. 9 at #6 Georgia College Milledgeville, Ga. W, 15-3 Final
  at #6 Georgia College Milledgeville, Ga. W, 6-1 Final
Sun. 10 at #6 Georgia College Milledgeville, Ga. W, 14-8 Final
Fri. 15 vs. LIU Post Tampa, Fla. W, 9-1 Final
Sat. 16 vs. LIU Post Tampa, Fla. W, 9-2 Final
Sun. 17 vs. LIU Post Tampa, Fla. W, 9-0 Final
Fri. 22 at Florida Tech * Melbourne, Fla. L, 6-5 Final
Sat. 23 at Florida Tech * Melbourne, Fla. L, 14-12 Final
  at Florida Tech * Melbourne, Fla. W, 11-9 Final
 
March
Fri. 1 vs. #20 Nova Southeastern * Tampa, Fla. W, 14-0 Final
Sat. 2 vs. #20 Nova Southeastern * Tampa, Fla. L, 7-4 Final
  vs. #20 Nova Southeastern * Tampa, Fla. W, 7-4 Final
Tue. 5 vs. Seton Hill Tampa, Fla. W, 11-2 Final
Fri. 8 at Albany State Albany, Ga. W, 15-5 Final
Sat. 9 at Albany State Albany, Ga. W, 5-2 Final
  at Albany State Albany, Ga. W, 4-1 Final
Mon. 11 vs. Bridgeport Tampa, Fla. W, 10-7 Final
Wed. 13 vs. Bentley Tampa, Fla. W, 15-1 Final
Fri. 15 at Saint Leo * St. Leo, Fla. W, 8-6 Final
Sat. 16 at Saint Leo * St. Leo, Fla. W, 15-5 Final
  at Saint Leo * St. Leo, Fla. W, 5-2 Final
Wed. 20 vs. Valdosta State Tampa, Fla. L, 8-3 Final
Fri. 22 at #20 Barry * Miami Shores, Fla. W, 8-2 Final
Sat. 23 at #20 Barry * Miami Shores, Fla. W, 12-4 Final
  at #20 Barry * Miami Shores, Fla. W, 4-1 Final
Fri. 29 vs. Lynn * Tampa, Fla. W, 3-2 Final
Sat. 30 vs. Lynn * Tampa, Fla. L, 11-10 Final - 14 innings
  vs. Lynn * Tampa, Fla. W, 7-3 Final
 
April
Fri. 5 vs. Embry-Riddle (Fla.) * Tampa, Fla. L, 5-2 Final
Sat. 6 vs. Embry-Riddle (Fla.) * Tampa, Fla. L, 4-3 Final
  vs. Embry-Riddle (Fla.) * Tampa, Fla. L, 5-3 Final
Fri. 12 at Palm Beach Atlantic * West Palm Beach, Fla. L, 7-4 Final
Sat. 13 at Palm Beach Atlantic * West Palm Beach, Fla. W, 11-2 Final
  at Palm Beach Atlantic * West Palm Beach, Fla. W, 7-2 Final
Thu. 18 at #13 North Georgia Dahlonega, Ga. W, 6-3 Final
Fri. 19 at #13 North Georgia Dahlonega, Ga. W, 11-9 Final - 11 innings
Sat. 20 at #13 North Georgia Dahlonega, Ga. W, 11-5 Final
Fri. 26 vs. Rollins * Tampa, Fla. W, 8-3 Final
Sat. 27 vs. Rollins * Tampa, Fla. W, 4-2 Final
  vs. Rollins * Tampa, Fla. W, 9-5 Final
 
May
Fri. 3 vs. #29 Eckerd * Tampa, Fla. W, 8-4 Final
Sat. 4 vs. #29 Eckerd * Tampa, Fla. L, 9-5 Final
  vs. #29 Eckerd * Tampa, Fla. L, 6-5 Final - 10 innings
Fri. 10 at Florida Southern * Lakeland, Fla. L, 8-7 Final
Sat. 11 at Florida Southern * Lakeland, Fla. W, 7-4 Final
  at Florida Southern * Lakeland, Fla. W, 7-5 Final
Thu. 16 vs. Spring Hill % Tampa, Fla. / NCAA South Regional W, 18-9 Final
Fri. 17 vs. #8 West Florida % Tampa, Fla. / NCAA South Regional W, 9-1 Final
Sat. 18 vs. #27 Nova Southeastern % Tampa, Fla. / NCAA South Regional W, 6-5 Final - 12 innings
Fri. 24 vs. #5 Delta State % Tampa, Fla. / NCAA South Super Regional W, 3-1 Final
Sat. 25 vs. #5 Delta State % Tampa, Fla. / NCAA South Super Regional W, 6-3 Final - 11 innings
 
June
Sun. 2 vs. #19 Mercyhurst % @ Cary, N.C. NCAA Championship Series W, 4-2 Final
Tue. 4 vs. #6 UC San Diego % @ Cary, N.C. NCAA Championship Series W, 7-2 Final
Thu. 6 vs. #19 Mercyhurst % @ Cary, N.C. NCAA Championship Series W, 12-0 Final
Sat. 8 vs. #1 Colorado Mesa % @ Cary, N.C. NCAA Championship Series W, 3-1 Final
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event