Honors and Awards

Honors and Awards

All-Americans
Joe Lee - 1979
Pia Henrikkson - 1981, 1982, 1983
Alicia McLaughlin - 1981, 1982
Jorge Martinez - 1981, 1982
Jeff Tynes - 1981, 1983
Ralph Diaz - 1981, 1982
Nick Mooney - 1981, 1982
Donna Howe - 1981, 1982, 1983
Donna Strong - 1982
Tom Janton - 1983, 1983
Peter Soderland - 1982, 1983
Magnus Van Koch - 1982
Mike Carlson - 1982
Jan Brokmar - 1983
Jay Nash - 1983
Bill Key - 1983
Cindy Jones - 1987
Kevin Peterson - 1987
Karen Pitre - 1987, 1988
John Loddigs - 1990
Keith Duncan - 1990
Trish Stevens - 1990
Kirsten Koslowski - 1990
Jenna Cavanaugh - 1990
Missy Dora - 1990
Jenny Cornwell - 1990
Matt Standley - 1994
Joanne Bellard - 1995, 1997
Paul Swope - 1996
Steve Bautista - 1996
Chad Sundermeyer - 1996, 1997
Mike Didriksson - 1996
Chris Plaisted - 1997
Tim Slamkowski - 1997, 1998, 2000
Scott McLearn - 1997, 1998, 2000
Preston Bokos - 1997, 1998, 2000
Jennifer McLeod - 1997
Jim Kiner - 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Vesa Nurmiviita - 1998
Bill Frye - 1998
Steve Foster - 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002
Edward Agnew - 2000
Les Bernys - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
Michael Chase - 2000, 2001, 2002
Ryan Irvine - 2000
Shannon Treen - 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Melissa Fielder - 2001, 2003
Katy Hennig - 2001
Kari Lawrence - 2001
Amber Galvan - 2001
Mandy Smith - 2001, 2002
Kevin Shortt - 2001, 2002, 2003
Phil Murray - 2001, 2002, 2003
Elysia Moreland - 2001, 2002
Matt Goodwin - 2002, 2003, 2004
Pat Weaver - 2002, 2003
Peter Ranstead - 2002, 2003
Jamie Peterkin - 2003, 2004
Lee Webber - 2003, 2004, 2005
Shanna Halsell - 2003, 2004, 2005
Mandy Smith - 2003, 2004
Jasmine DeGross - 2003, 2004, 2005
Jackie Majer - 2003, 2004
Meridith Roberts - 2003, 2004, 2005
Julie Visser - 2003, 2004, 2005
Meghann Mulbarger - 2004, 2005
Diana Mielke - 2004, 2005
Matthew Mattingly - 2004, 2005, 2006
Jeff Gilreath - 2004
Daniel Klee - 2004, 2005, 2006
Daniel Cucchi - 2005, 2006
Chelsea Hastings - 2005, 2006
Kevin Hensley - 2005
Dan Laidlaw - 2005
Johnny McMahan - 2005
Ben Oshri - 2005
Sara Ragan - 2005
Malcolm Trier - 2005
Cole Tedhams - 2006
Kyle Merritt - 2006, 2008
Jessie Bardin - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Alexandra Colley - 2007
Madison Flake - 2007, 2008
Tyler Furrer - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Meghann Mulbarger - 2007
Hannah Hudson - 2008, 2009, 2010
Frank Kuchta - 2008, 2010
Mike Lewis - 2008
Chris O'Linger - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Kim Tench - 2008
Stephanie Branham - 2009, 2010
Jeff Fiore - 2009, 2010, 2012
Madison Flake - 2009
Megan Garland - 2009
Alex Hetland - 2009
Matt Kramer - 2009
Hunter Lineback - 2009
Patrick Murray - 2009
Michael Verdi - 2009
Allison Vetter - 2009
Ellie Eshleman - 2010, 2011
Kristine Kassl - 2010, 2012, 2013
Emilee Margiotta - 2010
Roman Sereda - 2010
Lindsay Calimer - 2011
Heather Glenday - 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Amy O'Brien - 2011
Michelle Walcker - 2011
Lisa Bero - 2012
Alexandria Greenhill - 2012, 2013
Alex Hipolito - 2012, 2013, 2014
Catherine Parker - 2012
Kylie Piche - 2012, 2013
Erin Plachy - 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
David Humphrey - 2012
Norbert Kovacs - 2012, 2013
Derek Krell - 2012, 2015
Felipe Manzo - 2012
Karl Burdis - 2013, 2014
Khalid Aldaboos - 2014, 2015
Jordan Augier - 2014, 2015
Runar Borgen - 2014, 2015
Martin Hammer - 2014, 2015
Briana Murphy - 2014, 2015
Philip Nordenberg - 2014
Jeremy Parker - 2014, 2015
Damen Pheiffer - 2014
Wayne Denswil - 2015
Marisa Barton - 2015
Brittany Bayes - 2015
Amanda Fernandes - 2015
Sophie Long - 2015

Men's All-Sunshine State Conference
2010-11 - Chris O'Linger (first team), David Humphrey (first team), Jeff Fiore (second team)
2011-12 - David Humphrey (first team), Norbert Kovacs (second team), Berk Kahraman (second team)
2012-13 - Norbert Kovacs (first team), Karl Burdis (second team), Zane Hranac (second team), Joshua Werner (second team)
2013-14 - Zane Hranac (first team), Karl Burdis (second team), Jonathan Hofrichter (second team)
2014-15 - Runar Borgen (second team), Jeremy Parker (second team)

Men's SSC Awards
2010-11 - Brad Hines (Freshman of the Year)

Women's All-Sunshine State Conference
2010-11 - Caroline Belli (first team), Catherine Patrell (first team), Lindsay Calimer (second team), Kelsey Lubbers (second team), Lisa Bero (second team), Alex Hipolito (second team)
2011-12 - Lisa Bero (first team), Heather Glenday (first team), Alex Hipolito (first team), Erin Plachy (first team), Lindsay Calimer (second team), Kristine Kassl (second team), Briana Murphy (second team), Catherine Parker (second team)
2012-13 - Heather Glenday (first team), Alex Hipolito (first team), Kristine Kassl (second team), Catherine Parker (second team), Erin Plachy (second team)
2013-14 - Heather Glenday (first team), Alex Hipolito (first team), Catherine Parker (first team), Erin Plachy (second team)
2014-15 - Brittany Bayes (first team)

Women's SSC Awards
2010-11 - Ed Brennan (Coach of the Year), Heather Glenday (Freshman of the Year)
2011-12 - Ed Brennan (Coach of the Year), Erin Plachy (Freshman of the Year)
2012-13 - Ed Brennan (Coach of the Year)
2013-14 - Ed Brennan (Coach of the Year)

Sunshine State Conference Championships Women's MVP
2011-12 - Heather Glenday

SSC Men's All-Championship Team
2014 - Khalid Aldaboos, Jordan Augier, Runar Borgen, Karl Burdis, Martin Hammer, Philip Nordenberg, Jeremy Parker

SSC Women's All-Championship Team
2014 - Heather Glenday, Alex Hipolito, Briana Murphy, Erin Plachy

National Swimmer of the Week
2010-11 - David Humphrey (CollegeSwimming.com NSOW, 12/21)

Capital One Academic All-Americans
1987 - Christian Gregory
2013 - Alexandria Greenhill (second team), Kristine Kassl (third team)
2014 - Lisa Bero (third team), Karl Burdis (third team)
2015 - Erin Plachy (third team)

CoSIDA Academic All-District
1987 - Christian Gregory (first team)
2010 - Stephanie Branham (first team), Tyler Furrer (second team)
2012 - Lisa Bero (first team), Lindsay Calimer (first team), Kristine Kassl (first team)
2013 - Elias Dammann, Alexandria Greenhill, Kristine Kassl
2014 - Lisa Bero, Karl Burdis, Erin Plachy
2015 - Erin Plachy