Day Three of SSC Championships Complete

Day Three of SSC Championships Complete

ORLANDO, Fla. – A slow start to day three of the 2017 Sunshine State Conference Swimming Championship ended in with a bang as three more conference meet records fell, three NCAA Division II 'A' cut times were achieved, and five of the top swam times in the SSC were posted.

FULL RESULTS / RECORDS / CHAMPIONSHIP INFO

Tampa's women continue to hold steady, remaining in second place and seperating from the pack along with overall leader Nova Southeastern. The Spartan men moved upmto third place, looking to continuenthe momentum heading into the final day.

Spartan Highlights

  • Brittany Bayes was second in the 500 Free, finishing with a time of 4:58.53.
  • McKenzie Street set a new school record, notching a time of 1:02.63 in a third-place finish in the 100 Breast.
  • Sophomore Victoria Horsman was a medalist in the 200 Fly. She was clocked at 2:04.20.
  • Sean Rodney won an SSC Championship in the 200 Fly with a mark of 1:47.43.
  • The Spartans 800 Free Relay team was second with a time of 7:33.44. The group included Sophie Long, B. Bayes, Megan Waddell and Allison Chandler.

Top Performances:
While the morning session at the Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center Pool produced slower times, the evening session picked up the pace.
 
Nova Southeastern's Emma Wahlstrom claimed a pair of gold medals two events apart, first in the 500 free, and later with a SSC Championship meet record time of 54.62 in the 100 backstroke.  The record was the SSC's oldest, having stood since 2011.
 
It did not take long for the next record to fall as Marco Palacios (Florida Southern) topped his own mark in the men's 100 back with an NCAA 'A' cut and SSC Meet record time of 47.11.
 
The last event of the night continued the trend of fast times as Nova Southeastern's 800 men's freestyle relay team tapped the wall in 6:30.97.
 
Other top times of the year came from NSU's Malin Westman (100 breaststroke – 1:01.43), Courtney DeVeny (200 butterfly – 2:01.92) and the 800 women's freestyle relay (7:26.39).
 
Nova Southeastern extended its lead over Tampa on the women's side, 702-604, with Florida Southern (408), Saint Leo (337), Lynn (245), Florida Tech (208) and Rollins (186) rounding out the contingent.
 
On the men's side, Nova Southeastern is holding on to a slim advantage over Florida Southern, 676-621, with Tampa (471.5), Florida Tech (444), Saint Leo (218.5) and Rollins (136) taking on points. 
 
Medalist Performances:
 
Women's 500 Freestyle Medalists
1.Wahlstrom, Emma SR Nova Southeastern 4:52.20
2. Brittany Bayes JR Tampa 4:58.53
3.Allin, Georgina SR Nova Southeastern 4:58.58

Men's 500 Freestyle Medalists:
1.Lupoli, Franco JR Nova Southeastern 4:25.44
2.Planinc, Luka SO Florida Southern 4:27.97
3.Woodrow, Blake, JR Nova Southeastern 4:28.18

Women's 100 Backstroke Medalists:
1.Wahlstrom, Emma SR Nova Southeastern 54.62 (MR)
2.Garriock, Natalia JR Saint Leo 56.73
3.Raz, Dar SR Florida Tech 57.19

Men's 100 Backstroke Medalists:
1.Palacios, Marco SR Florida Southern 47.11 (MR)
2.Gimenez, Diego SR Florida Southern 48.41
3.Mikicin, Milosz JR Saint Leo 48.80

Women's 100 Breaststroke Medalists:
1.Westman, Malin JR Nova Southeastern 1:01.43
2.Degrace, Haley SO Florida Southern 1:02.50
3. McKenzie Street SO Tampa 1:02.63

Men's 100 Breaststroke Medalists:
1.Lobanov, Anton JR Nova Southeastern 52.69
2.Jasso, Luis JR Florida Southern 53.93
3.Dahrendorff, Henrik FR Saint Leo 54.83

Women's 100 Butterfly Medalists:
1.DeVeny, Courtney JR Nova Southeastern 2:01.92
2.Oster, Caroline SO Nova Southeastern 2:03.15
3. Victoria Horsman SO Tampa 2:04.20

Men's 100 Butterfly Medalists:
1. Sean Rodney FR Tampa 1:47.43
2.Sickert, Thiago SR Nova Southeastern 1:48.07
3.Nunez-Alvarez, Antonio SO Florida Southern 1:48.20

Women's 800 Freestyle Relay Medalists:
1.Nova Southeastern 7:26.39
2.Tampa 7:33.44
3.Florida Southern 7:35.70

Men's 800 Freestyle Relay Medalists:
1.Nova Southeastern 6:30.97
2.Florida Southern 6:33.55
3.Florida Tech 6:35.87

Day 3 Team Scores

Men:
Nova Southeastern - 676
Florida Southern - 621
Tampa - 471.5
Florida Tech - 444
Saint Leo - 218.5
Rollins - 136

Women:
Nova Southeastern - 702
Tampa - 604
Florida Southern - 408
Saint Leo - 337
Lynn - 245
Florida Tech - 208
Rollins - 186