UT in Second Following First Day of SSC Championships

UT in Second Following First Day of SSC Championships

ORLANDO, Fla. – The University of Tampa women's swimming team sits in second place after day one of the 2017 Sunshine State Conference Championships.

Top Performances:
Nova Southeastern had a fantastic opening day on both the men's and women's side, winning six gold medals, setting one SSC Championship meet record, and posting the fastest SSC times of the season in five events.
 
Florida Tech's Nir Barnea scored the first broken record of the evening when he swam a 19.91 in the 50 freestyle, four-hundreths of a second better than Saint Leo's Matheus Assis' SSC meet mark from 2014.

The Sharks ended the night with a gold medal in the 200 medley relay and a top SSC Championship time.  NSU clocked in at 1:28.07, besting its own record from 2015 by nearly five-tenths of a second.
 
The five remaining top times of the year belonged to Tampa's Marisa Barton in the 50 free (23.01), and NSU's Courtney DeVeny (200 IM – 2:01.69), Marco Aldabe (200 IM – 1:47.57), Madison Yelle (1000 free – 10:09.30) and Franco Lupoli (1000 Free – 9:08.62).
 
Day 1 Medalists (*indicate SSC Championship Meet Records)
 
Women's 1,000 freestyle medalists:
1.Yelle, Madison, JR Nova Southeastern 10:09.30
2.Allin, Georgina SR Nova Southeastern 10:11.43
3.Munion, Brooke SR Nova Southeastern 10:12.80

Men's 1,000 freestyle medalists:
1.Lupoli, Franco JR Nova Southeastern 9:08.62
2.Woodrow, Blake JR Nova Southeastern 9:14.82
3. Tommy Reminger JR Tampa 9:16.52

Women's 200 individual medley medalists:
1.DeVeny, Courtney JR Nova Southeastern 2:01.69
2. McKenzie Street SO Tampa 2:02.90
3.Westman, Malin JR Nova Southeastern 2:04.14

Men's 200 individual medley medalists:
1.Aldabe, Marco SR Nova Southeastern 1:47.79
2.Holmes, Matthew SO Florida Southern 1:48.33
3.Nunez-Alvarez, Antonio SO Florida Southern 1:49.27

Women's 50 freestyle medalists:
1. Marisa Barton SR Tampa 23.01
2.Panzarino, Sydney JR Nova Southeastern 23.17
3.Garriock, Natalia JR Saint Leo 23.24

Men's 50 freestyle medalists:
1.Barnea, Nir SR Florida Tech 19.91 *
2. Rocha Furtado, Victor SO Florida Tech 20.01
3.Sickert, Thiago SR Nova Southeastern20.13

Women's 200 medley relay medalists:
1.Nova Southeastern 1:42.98
2.Tampa 1:43.68
3.Saint Leo 1:44.31

Men's 200 medley relay medalists:
1.Nova Southeastern 1:28.07 *
2.Florida Southern 1:28.82
3.Florida Tech 1:29.36

Day 1 Team Scores

Men:
Nova Southeastern - 198
Florida Southern - 172
Florida Tech - 141
Tampa - 140
Saint Leo - 38
Rollins - 34

Women:
Nova Southeastern - 211
Tampa - 179
Florida Southern - 118
Saint Leo - 95
Lynn - 70
Rollins - 39
Florida Tech - 39