Julie Lockridge Receives Academic All-America Honors

Julie Lockridge Receives Academic All-America Honors

AUSTIN, Texas – University of Tampa cross country/track standout Julia Lockridge has been named to the 2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division II Men's and Women's Track/Cross Country teams, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

The Division II Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Division II Academic All-America® teams program. 

A first team all-district performer, Lockridge recently concluded her junior year at UT. The Stuttgart, Germany native is majoring in allied health. In 2018, she was a top-five runner for the Spartans in five of her seven races. She also competed in the NCAA South Regional, finishing third among all Spartans and 29th overall. She becomes the first UT runner since Alison Macsas in 2005 to earn Academic All-America distinction.

Williams has been selected as the recipient of the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year for Division II men's track/cross country, while Konieczek has been tabbed the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year award winner for women's track/cross country.

Williams is a four-time Google Cloud Academic All-America® honoree, who recently completed his biology degree at Colorado State University – Pueblo with a 3.99 GPA. He is also a three-time recipient of the NCAA Elite 90 Award and was a six-time Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Academic Athlete of the Year honoree. Earlier this week, Williams was named the 2019 RMAC Man of the Year award winner.

After transferring from Carroll University in 2013-14, Williams helped restart the men's cross country and track and field programs. During his time with the Pack, he made 10 trips to the NCAA Division II National Championships, earned 14 All-America honors, which includes posting five top three performances at nationals and claimed six individual RMAC Championship titles. The ThunderWolves cross country and track and field programs went from a defunct program in 2013-14 to finishing fourth the last two years in the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Program of the Year standings.

The 17 CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II men's track/cross country first team members hold a composite 3.89 GPA. Thirteen members of the 45-player first, second and third teams honorees hold a perfect 4.00 cumulative GPA. Fifteen CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II men's track/cross country selections are repeat picks from the 2017-18 honor listing, including three student-athletes making the 2016-17 first team. The repeat performers from the men's team include Augustana University's Josh Barrows, Tiffin University's Davis Bowers and Cameron Burrows, Stonehill College's Alex Demeule, Colorado Mesa University's Nolan Ellis, Colorado School of Mines' Josh Evans, East Central University's Larry Filer, Northwood University's Rami Gharsalli, University of Alabama in Huntsville's Brydon Groves-Scott, University of Indianapolis' Austin Hogan, Western Oregon University's Tyler Jones, Florida Tech's Matthew Kraska, Molloy College's Brian Michels, Williams and Pittsburg State University's Levi Wyrick.

Now a two-time Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year award winner for women's track/cross country, Konieczek finished her career at Western Colorado with a 3.88 GPA with a degree in exercise and sport science. She was a 10-time RMAC All-Academic selection and has been named RMAC Academic Athlete of the Year three times.

Konieczek recently capped her stellar career with the Mountaineers by capturing the national championship in the steeplechase at the 2019 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field National Championships. The national title was the third of her career in the event and her ninth overall national championship at Western Colorado. She is a 14-time All-America honoree and was selected the USTFCCCA South Central Region 2018 Cross Country Athlete of the Year and the 2019 Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Year.

The 16 CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II women's track/cross country first team members hold a composite 3.90 GPA. Twenty-one members of the 45-player first, second and third teams honorees hold a perfect 4.00 cumulative GPA. Ten CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II women's track/cross country selections are repeat picks from the 2017-18 honor listing, including three student-athletes making the 2016-17 first team. The repeat performers from the women's team Grand Valley State University's Sarah Berger, Pittsburg State University's Jena Black, Colorado School of Mines' Chloe Cook and Megan Wenham, Chico State's Karlie Garcia, Northern Michigan University's Shayla Huebner, Western Colorado University's Alicja Konieczek, University of Alaska Anchorage's Caroline Kurgat, Azusa Pacific University's Eileen Stressling, and Carson-Newman University's Rebekah White.

2018-19 Academic All-America ®
Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Team
NCAA Division II

FIRST TEAM
Name                                             School                                                                    Yr.      GPA             Major
Sarah Berger (1, @, %)                  Grand Valley State University                                Gr.     3.73/3.73     Physician Assistant Studies
Jena Black (1)                                 Pittsburg State University                                        Sr.      3.97             Political Science
Madeline Campbell                         Mississippi College                                                  Sr.      4.00             Interdisciplinary Studies
Chloe Cook (3)                                Colorado School of Mines                                       Gr.     3.90/4.00     Materials Science
Katherine Ferrara                           Merrimack College                                                 Jr.       4.00             Mathematics
Karlie Garcia (2)                            Chico State                                                             Gr.     4.00/4.00     Education
Lauren Huebner                              Saginaw Valley State University                             Jr.       3.90             Occupational Therapy
Alicja Konieczek (1, @)                   Western Colorado University                                  Sr.      3.88             Exercise & Sport Science
Caroline Kurgat (1)                         University of Alaska Anchorage                               Sr.      3.47             Medical Laboratory Science / Nursing
Haven Lander                                 Pittsburg State University                                        So.     4.00             English
Nicole McMillen                               Tusculum University                                                  Sr.      3.92             Business Management
Courtney Nelson                             Pittsburg State University                                        Sr.      3.90             Interior Design
Rachel Ray                                     Missouri Southern State University                            Sr.      4.00             Kinesiology
Skylyn Webb                                  University of Colorado Colorado Springs                 Gr.     3.93/3.51     Psychology (UG) Psychology (G)
Megan Wenham (1)                        Colorado School of Mines                                       Sr.      4.00             Mechanical Engineering
Olivia Woods                                 Western Oregon University                                     Sr.      3.85             Psychology

SECOND TEAM
Name                                             School                                                                    Yr.      GPA             Major
Athina Amanor                                Spring Hill College                                                  Jr.       4.00             Pre-Med / Cell & Molecular Biology
Renea Ambersley                            Lincoln University                                                     Sr.      3.51             Wellness
Alicia Belko                                    California University of Pennsylvania                       Gr.     3.87/4.00     Exercise Science & Health Promotion
Elena Bisotto                                   Missouri Southern State University                            So.     4.00             Biology
Devanique Brown                            San Francisco State                                                 Sr.      3.96             Broadcasting & Electronic Arts Communications
Addison Cantor                               Florida Southern College                                         Jr.       4.00             Biochemistry / Molecular Biology
Emma Driggers                               Francis Marion University                                        Jr.       4.00             History / French
Hannah Flemming                            Florida Southern College                                         So.     4.00             Philosophy / Political Science
Arianna Fuentes                              Cal State San Bernardino                                       Sr.      4.00             Social Work
Madison Goen                                Grand Valley State University                                Jr.       3.92             Biomedical Sciences
Hanna Groeber                              Grand Valley State University                                Sr.      3.84             Biomedical Sciences
Leah Hanle                                     University of Mount Olive                                        Jr.       3.75             Psychology
Stephanie Mattson                          Bentley University                                                   Sr.      3.97             Actuarial Science / Business Studies
Brianna Schmitz                               Emporia State University                                         Gr.     3.96/4.00     Physical Education

THIRD TEAM
Name                                             School                                                                    Yr.      GPA             Major
Chelsea Bone                                 Concordia University - Portland                               Sr.      3.95             Business
Nicole Bouma                                  Colorado State University - Pueblo                          So.     4.00             Biology
Diana Cauldwell                              Lincoln University                                                     Sr.      3.64             Wellness
Lauren Fairchild                               Colorado State University - Pueblo                          Jr.       3.49             EXHPR: Strength & Conditioning
Carly Gregas                                 East Stroudsburg University                                     Sr.      3.99             Speech Pathology
Carley Hale                                    Southern Arkansas University                                   Jr.       4.00             Art & Design-Media / Marketing
Shayla Huebner (3)                         Northern Michigan University                                   Sr.      3.92             Sport Science
Julia Lockridge                                University of Tampa                                                Jr.       4.00             Allied Health
Rachel Meyers                                Oklahoma Christian University                                 Sr.      3.97             Nursing
Piper Misse                                     Pittsburg State University                                        Jr.       4.00             Nursing
Lucie Noall                                      Queens University of Charlotte                                Sr.      3.95             Biology
Gina Patterson                               Grand Valley State University                                Sr.      3.82             Exercise Science
Hailey Streff                                  Colorado State University - Pueblo                          So.     3.98             Biology
Eileen Stressling (3, #)                     Azusa Pacific University                                           Sr.      3.65             Music: Piano Performance
Rebekah White (3)                          Carson-Newman University                                     Sr.      4.00             Exercise Science
Sarah Wilder                                  Georgia College                                                    Sr.      4.00             Chemistry

Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year:  Alicja Konieczek, Western Colorado University

(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II first team selection in 2017-18
(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2017-18
(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2017-18
(@) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2016-17
(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2016-17
(%) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2015-16