2000 Tampa Spartans Baseball Schedule

Overall 45-12
Pct. .789
Conf. 19-2
Pct. .905
Streak Lost 2
Home 27-6
Away 11-3
Neutral 7-3
Games -
Runs -
Batting Avg. -
On Base % -
Slugging % -
Home Runs -
Add to Calendar
January
Sun Jan 30
vs
Barry
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 12-10
H
February
Sat Feb 05
vs
Valdosta State
Tampa, Fla.
Final
L, 3-1
H
Sun Feb 06
vs
Valdosta State
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 11-5
H
Wed Feb 09
at
Saint Leo
Saint Leo, Fla.
Final
W, 10-8
A
Fri Feb 11
vs
Carson-Newman
@ Montgomery, Al. Montgomery, Al.
Final
W, 8-2
N
Sat Feb 12
vs
Carson-Newman
@ Montgomery, Al. Montgomery, Al.
Final
W, 11-6
N
Sun Feb 13
vs
Georgia College
Tampa, Fla.
Final
L, 5-4
H
Sun Feb 13
vs
Georgia College
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 7-5
H
Mon Feb 14
vs
Georgia College
Tampa, Fla.
Final
L, 8-5
H
Thu Feb 17
vs
Warner
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 10-5
H
Sat Feb 19
vs
West Florida
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 6-5
H
Sat Feb 19
vs
West Florida
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 16-3
H
Sun Feb 20
vs
West Florida
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 5-4
H
Fri Feb 25
at
Saint Leo *
Saint Leo, Fla.
Final
L, 4-2
A
Sat Feb 26
vs
Saint Leo *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 4-3
H
Sun Feb 27
at
Saint Leo *
Saint Leo, Fla.
Final
W, 13-3
A
March
Wed Mar 01
vs
Nova Southeastern
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 18-5
H
Sat Mar 04
vs
Indianapolis
@ Fort Myers, Fla. Fort Myers, Fla.
Final
W, 13-10
N
Sun Mar 05
vs
Shippensburg
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 9-1
H
Tue Mar 07
vs
Catawba
@ Montgomery, Al. Montgomery, Al.
Final
W, 10-2
N
Wed Mar 08
vs
Catawba
@ Montgomery, Al. Montgomery, Al.
Final
W, 10-9
N
Sat Mar 11
vs
Shippensburg
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 13-4
H
Sun Mar 12
vs
Winona State
@ Fort Myers, Fla. Fort Myers, Fla.
Final
W, 19-2
N
Mon Mar 13
vs
UMass Lowell
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 7-5
H
Mon Mar 13
vs
American International
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 16-5
H
Wed Mar 15
vs
Northwood (Fla.)
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 18-7
H
Fri Mar 17
at
Florida Southern *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 7-4
A
Sat Mar 18
vs
Florida Southern *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 8-7
H
Sun Mar 19
at
Florida Southern *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 5-1
A
Mon Mar 20
vs
Army
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 18-4
H
Wed Mar 22
vs
Warner
Tampa, Fla.
Final
L, 6-3
H
Fri Mar 24
at
Rollins *
Winter Park, Fla.
Final
W, 3-1
A
Sat Mar 25
vs
Rollins *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 11-10
H
Sun Mar 26
at
Rollins *
Winter Park, Fla.
Final
W, 8-6
A
Wed Mar 29
vs
Webber International
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 5-1
H
Fri Mar 31
vs
Florida Tech *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
L, 6-2
H
April
Sat Apr 01
vs
Florida Tech *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 14-5
H
Sun Apr 02
vs
Florida Tech *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 10-3
H
Wed Apr 05
at
Northwood (Fla.)
West Palm Beach, Fla.
Final
L, 6-4
A
Fri Apr 07
at
Eckerd *
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Final
W, 6-1
A
Sat Apr 08
vs
Eckerd *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 12-4
H
Sun Apr 09
at
Eckerd *
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Final
W, 12-3
A
Sat Apr 15
at
Lynn *
Boca Raton, Fla.
Final
W, 6-5
A
Sun Apr 16
at
Lynn *
Boca Raton, Fla.
Final
W, 5-3
A
Sun Apr 16
at
Lynn *
Boca Raton, Fla.
Final
W, 9-2
A
Wed Apr 19
vs
Saint Leo
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 7-4
H
Fri Apr 21
vs
Barry *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 17-4
H
Sat Apr 22
vs
Barry *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 16-9
H
Sun Apr 23
vs
Barry *
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 15-0
H
Wed Apr 26
at
Webber International
Babson Park, Fla.
Final
L, 4-1
A
Sun Apr 30
vs
Saint Leo
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 6-5
H
May
Tue May 09
vs
Georgia College
@ Valdosta, Ga. Valdosta, Ga.
Final
L, 11-9
N
Sat May 13
vs
North Florida
Tampa, Fla.
Final
W, 11-10
H
Sun May 14
vs
North Florida
Tampa, Fla.
Final
L, 10-7
H
Thu May 18
vs
Saint Leo
@ NCAA South Regional (Davenport, Fla.) NCAA South Regional (Davenport, Fla.)
Final
W, 10-3
N
Fri May 19
vs
Gardner-Webb
@ NCAA South Regional (Davenport, Fla.) NCAA South Regional (Davenport, Fla.)
Final
L, 4-3
N
Fri May 19
vs
Florida Southern
@ NCAA South Regional (Davenport, Fla.) NCAA South Regional (Davenport, Fla.)
Final
L, 7-1
N
* Conference