Spartans in Contention at Halfway Point of SSC Championships

Spartans in Contention at Halfway Point of SSC Championships

CLEARWATER, Fla. – The second day of the 2019 Sunshine State Conference Swimming Championships ended with the top two unchanged in the women's standings as Tampa increased its lead over Nova Southeastern to 27 points (482-455) and each team winning two events. The men's standings also remain unchanged from Thursday, as first-place Nova Southeastern increased their lead over second-place Tampa to 63 points (455-392). Florida Southern rounded out the top three, 30 points behind the Sharks with 362 points.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL
 
Top Performances:
Nova Southeastern freshman Sasha Maslova set the first overall conference record thus far in the 2019 SSC Championship on the women's side, winning the 400-individual medley with an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 4:16.21. The Spartans had the last word on Thursday night, winning the 400-medley relay and coming out ahead of the Sharks by just .06 seconds. In addition to Maslova's overall and meet records in the 400 IM, four addition top times for the season were set on day two.

On the men's side, Florida Southern senior Matthew Holmes successfully defended his SSC title in the men's 400-IM, breaking his own SSC Meet record (set at last year's SSC Championship) with a time of 3:49.32. Tampa senior Cameron Newton broke the six-year-old men's 200-freestyle SSC Meet record set by Florida Southern's Jeb Halfacre with a time of 1:36.57, breaking the last remaining SSC Meet record that was set in the leadoff leg of a relay. Five total top times were set on Day 2.

Tampa Records:
The Spartans enjoyed several school-record performances on day two, beginning with a record in the 100 Fly by Andre Richardson with a time of 47.66. The Spartan women's 200 Free Relay team of Megan Waddell, Hana van Loock, Molly O'Hara and Elizaveta Bazarova went in the record books with a time of 1:31.93.

Courtney Sherwood would finish the day with two school records, beginning with a 4:19.60 in the 400 IM. She would later set a new fastest time of 54.99 in the 100 Back.

Other school records were established by Luke Hene in the 100 Fly (47.43) and Cameron Newton in the 200 Free (1:36.57), which was also a meet record.
 

Day 2 Medalists (*indicate SSC Championship Meet Records, **indicate SSC Records)
 

Women's 200 Freestyle Relay Medalists:

1. Tampa                        1:31.93

2. Nova Southeastern    1:33.56

3. Saint Leo                    1:33.94  

 

Men's 200 Freestyle Relay Medalists:

1. Tampa                        1:20.48

1. Nova Southeastern    1:20.48

3. Florida Southern        1:20.69

 

Women's 400 Individual Medley Medalists:

1. Sasha Maslova        FR    Nova Southeastern    4:16.21**

2. Sarah Hughes        SR    Lynn                            4:19.08

3. Courtney Sherwood    FR    Tampa                    4:19.60

 

Men's 400 Individual Medley Medalists:

1. Matthew Holmes    SR    Florida Southern            3:49.32*

2. Matias Lopez        SO    Florida Southern            3:52.25

3. Samuel Brettmann    SO    Nova Southeastern    3:53.09

 

Women's 100 Butterfly Medalists:

1. Elizabeth Zubero    JR    Nova Southeastern    55.48

2. Mckenzie Street    SR    Tampa                        55.72

3. Anja Oca        FR    Tampa                                55.74

 

Men's 100 Butterfly Medalists:

1. Magnus Poulsen    JR    Nova Southeastern    47.10

2. Luke Hene        JR    Tampa                             47.43

3. Andre Richardson    JR    Tampa                     47.59

 

Women's 200 Freestyle Medalists:

1. Katie Moore        SR    Florida Southern            1:48.54

2. Emma Sundstedt    SO    Nova Southeastern    1:49.25

3. Hana Van Loock    SO    Tampa                          1:49.80

 

Men's 200 Freestyle Medalists:

1. Cameron Newton        SR    Tampa                           1:36.57*

2. Nico Campbell        SR    Florida Southern         1:37.23

3. Luka Planinc        SR    Florida Southern            1:37.58

 

Women's 400 Medley Relay Medalists:

1. Tampa                        3:44.96

2. Nova Southeastern     3:45.02

3. Lynn                            3:46.26

 

Men's 400 Medley Relay Medalists:

1. Tampa                        3:13.95

2. Nova Southeastern    3:14.25

3. Florida Southern        3:15.71