Midway Point of SSC Championships as UT Remains in Contention

Midway Point of SSC Championships as UT Remains in Contention

ORLANDO, Fla. – The University of Tampa men's and women's swimming teams remain in contention following day two of the 2017 Sunshine State Conference Championships from the Orlando YMCA Aquatic Center. The Spartan men sit in fourth place while the women are second.

Day Two Finals
Top Performances:
The University of Tampa kicked-off the night with the top women's 200 freestyle relay time of 1:33.81 and Florida Tech carried the good fortunes into the men's 200 free relay with a time of 1:19.79. The Spartans team of Marisa Barton, Brittany Murphy, Megan Waddell and Molly O'Hara set the pace for UT.
UT also had a top performance from McKenzie Street, who set a new school record while finishing second in the 100 Fly with a time of 55.06. 
Marco Aldabe knocked-off the first SSC record when he swam a 3:52.44 in the 400 individual medley, besting the previous time by more than two-tenths of a second. Nova Southeastern then completed its hat trick of broken records in the 400 medley relay, where it posted times of 3:44.39 on the women's side and 3:12.00 for the men. NSU's mark on the in the men's 400 medley relay is also a YMCA Aquatic Center short course record.
Other top times of the night came from Saint Leo's Natalia Garriock, whose preliminary time of 54.54 in the 100 butterfly beat her own mark. Garriock then claimed first in the finals with a time of 54.71.  NSU's Thiago Sickert then locked in the top time of the season in the 100 fly (47.65).
Sharks' swimmers Franco Lupoli (1:37.91) and Emma Wahlstrom (1:47.75) both claimed first in the 200 free while record holder Courtney DeVeny was given a run for her money by Lynn's Sarah Hughes before winning the 400 IM with a time of 4:21.05.
Nova Southeastern has the top point total on the men's side with 444 points, followed by Florida Southern at 393 and Florida Tech at 338. The Sharks' hold a closer advantage on the women's side 445-408 over Tampa with Florida Southern third at 287.
Women's 400 IM medalists:
1.       DeVeny, Courtney JR Nova Southeastern 4:21.05
2.       Hughes, Sarah SO Lynn 4:24.08
3.       Whittenburg, Jacinda JR Florida Southern 4:26.25

Men's 400 IM medalists:
1.       Aldabe, Marco, SR Nova Southeastern 3:52.44
2.       Homes, Matthew, SO Florida Southern 3:54.49
3.       Rutherford, Thomas JR Nova Southeastern 3:55.59

Women's 100 fly medalists:
1.       Garriock, Natalia JR Saint Leo 54.71
2.       McKenzie Street SO Tampa 55.06
3.       Lindstrom, Annie FR Saint Leo 55.53

Men's 100 fly medalists:
1.       Sickert, Thiago SR Nova Southeastern 47.65
2.       Rocha Furtado, Victor SO Florida Tech 48.19
3.       Gimenez, Diego SR Florida Southern 48.42

Women's 200 free medalists:
1.       Wahlstrom, Emma SR Nova Southeastern 1:47.75
2.       Breault, Peyton JR Florida Southern 1:50.39
3.       Carvajal, Valentina SO Florida Tech 1:51.77

Men's 200 free medalists:
1.       Lupoli, Franco JR Nova Southeastern 1:37.91
2.       Campbell, Nico SO Florida Southern 1:38.23
3.       Franz, Noah JR Florida Southern 1:38.49

Women's 200 freestyle relay medalists:
1.       Tampa 1:33.81 (top time in SSC this year)
2.       Nova Southeastern 1:34.11
3.       Florida Southern 1:34.49

Men's 200 freestyle relay medalists:
1.       Florida Tech 1:19.79 (top time in SSC this year)
2.       Florida Southern 1:20.57
3.       Nova Southeastern 1:20.75

Women's 400 medley relay medalists:
1.       Nova Southeastern 3:44.39 (MR)
2.       Tampa 3:47.79
3.       Saint Leo 3:48.56

Men's 400 medley relay medalists:
1.       Nova Southeastern 3:12.00 (MR)
2.       Florida Southern 3:13.76
3.       Saint Leo 3:17.46

Day 2 Team Scores

Men:
Nova Southeastern - 444
Florida Southern - 393
Florida Tech - 338
Tampa - 282
Saint Leo - 143
Rollins - 103

Women:
Nova Southeastern - 445
Tampa - 408
Florida Southern - 287
Saint Leo - 242
Lynn - 155
Florida Tech - 135
Rollins - 116